Rising Stars

On most Fridays we hold a special Rising Stars Assembly which is a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the special achievements of the children at Priory Rise School. This can include special awards or achievements that children have gained from out of school activities as well as achievements from school.
 
We have Rising Star Certificates which are awarded to children who have achieved something special or worked exceptionally hard over the week; details of all of these achievements will be published on the website and in the school newsletters.
 
We greatly value every child's work and achievements and feel it is very important to acknowledge and celebrate this in school. At the end of each school year we present special awards to children who have shown great commitment and worked hard to achieve highly. These awards are given for Creativity, Learning, Sports and Contribution to the Community.
Rising Stars for Friday 10 January 2020
 
Well done to all the children listed below, we are very proud of you!
 
Browne
Jacob - Fantastic understanding of measure!
Izzy - Thoughtful contributions during PSHE!

Jeffers
Freddie - For trying super hard with his spelling.
Charlie - For confidently identifying the root words when using the ed suffix.

McKee
Kuhu - Great contribution in our guided reading session.
Jacob - Fantastic work in art when creating season trees.

Pullman
Ewan - For his amazing, helpful attitude and for being a little star.
Noah - For his beautiful reading during Guided Reading and being a joy to listen to.

Paver
Jack - Making thoughtful contributions to class discussion.
Lydia - Excellent contributions in our Jigsaw lesson this week.

Donaldson
Arush - For writing a fabulous narrative description.
Theo - For a positive, resilient attitude in maths.

Rosen
Eliana - For a wonderful self-portrait using sketching skills.
Konstantinos - For fabulous progress with his reading.

Dr Seuss
Jessica - For working super hard to understand the relationship between multiplication and division.
Jack - For a fantastic attitude and a positive approach to his learning.

Walliams
Isaac - Great work identifying and representing factor pairs.
Thomas - A great description of when the Ancient Greeks lives in relation to other time periods.
 
Murphy
Henil - Having a positive attitude towards his learning this week.
Leo - Sharing his geography knowledge with the whole class.
 
Blackman
Daniel - For producing some amazing maths learning when focusing on area.
Sophie - For producing a beautiful informal letter during English!

Rowling
Liam - A very productive and hard working grammar lesson.
Roshni - For being a super smiley and polite member of the class - she is a pleasure.

Wilson
Finley - Showing great determination and sportsmanship in P.E.
Lorelai - Fantastic contributions in Guided Reading.

Nimmo
Jaiden - For excellent recall and sharing of Roman facts.
Aadhav - For brilliant use of the part/whole model in maths.
 
Snicket
Tommy - Excellent myth knowledge and story retelling.
Rohan - Excellent work ethic and paying attention to details.